Brenda Yap

Converted by Falcon Hive

Merdeka

31 August 2005 12:47 pm 2 comments

As a kid I used to think that I hated this country, and that I couldn't wait to get out of this place. I wanted to go overseas as soon as possible, study there, work there, and who knows, hopefully live there.

Now I'm older and I've lived 17++ [18 in 9 days, actually] years in Malaysia, my perception has changed. I love the country. I love the weather, although I bitch about how hot it is all the time; I can't do without it. I love the food. I love the people, the shopping.. a lot of things.

My parents tell me that in a year or so I have to go overseas to do my degree. I'm dreading it. I haven't done any research about international universities because I don't want to think about it. Dad tells me that I should get a job when I'm done with my studies and stay in [maybe Australia] for good. And I'm like.. noooo I want to come home! Things have changed eh.

Well. Malaysia will always be home.

Happy Merdeka, Malaysia.

Buys [so far]

30 August 2005 11:36 am 3 comments


Most of these are from this month; some further back though.

[click for larger image]


Cecelia Ahern :: When Rainbows End; Sophie Kinsella :: The Undomestic Goddess


Hurley [from Ripcurl] purse.


Handphone strap.


Converse coin purse.


Level One wireless router.


DKNY skirt [actually Wazir's sisters brought this back from Dubai for me <33].


Wazir's mum got me this from Dubai. :)


MNG, shared with mum.


Somerset Bay; Abercrombie & Fitch


Heheh. This is just a thumbnail; there's no link. ;)


Fourskin tops.


Zara denim mini.


Zara again. So sweet yet rugged. <3
[Yes Joanne, I know you're reading this. ;) I went back with my mum and thought, what the heck and bought them both. Sale, right? =)]


I found out that I can fit into clothes from La Senza Girl. =P They've been having a huge sale and my sis has been getting lots of new clothes so I got some sleepwear and a pair of shorts.


Authentic Gucci. Want to guess how much? Wahaha. Lay Kheng and dad let me have it.


Mum got this for me at the Times warehouse sale.


Well there are more things I didn't include. So far I can think of a pair of jeans, a pair of long pants, 2 shirts.. God knows what else. =P I'm lazy.

Oh yes. 28th August was Alvin's birthday, 29th August was my mum's, and today [what's left of it] is Shu Ping's and Kean Cheong's. Happy Birthday // Belated Birthday to all of you.

Falling into you ;)

26 August 2005 1:21 am 3 comments


Image hosted by Photobucket.com

So close your eyes and let me kiss you
And while you sleep I will miss you
I'm falling into you
This dream could come true
And it feels so good falling into you

I am bored.

24 August 2005 2:25 am 3 comments

[click for larger image]

Today Yen, Sun and I went out for lunch at Bangsar. Then Sun dragged us to his office to finish up some work. I wanted to go to Mid V to shop. But Sun ended up doing all the shopping again [because he is a rich bastard ;)].


Look at him, posing in the Zara denim jacket. Tsk tsk.


So Yen and I decide to camwhore.
Yen is pretty. <3


And Sun decides to kay poh as usual. Haiyo. I know lah, you got a lot of money to buy leather jacket. Stop posing can? Heheh. [omfg I look so short in this pic - both Yen and Sun are bending down just to be at my level. *sigh*]

That's it for today. I am too lazy.


*gasp* You mean that's all Bren has to say for today?


This is Brynna saying good night.

;)

Heheh.

23 August 2005 11:08 pm 0 comments

I'm usually not one to do all these quizzes and shit, but what the hell.

Your Kissing Purity Score: 49% Pure

You're not one to kiss and tell...

But word is, you kiss pretty well.


Gacked from Shan.


Your IQ Is 110

Your Logical Intelligence is Above Average
Your Verbal Intelligence is Exceptional
Your Mathematical Intelligence is Exceptional
Your General Knowledge is Above Average




[edit] :: Oh yes, Happy Birthday to Deesha. =)

Meh

2:49 am 2 comments

The computer service guy came over to my house today to update my Norton Antivirus subscription for me. I was out and I told the maid to let the guy use the laptop.. When I got home I found out that the guy forgot to bring the cd when he came over and he took the entire laptop back with him to update the Norton. Grrrr. I'm so annoyed. It's such a small problem, I don't think it really requires so much trouble!! But I can't say much; the guy is a friend of my dad's, so at least I know my laptop is safe. But I miss it. :'( The PC in my room is also with him; it's being reformatted, so now I'm sitting in the living room using the public computer. Bleh.

Watched Gol & Gincu at GSC OU today with Wazir. Bumped into Iman [Nice to see you again girl! =)]. The reason I watched the movie was because parts of it were filmed at Cenfad, and it was directed by a Cenfad lecturer. Also my previous lecturer, Bernice Chauly acted in it too. It was quite a fun movie, actually. You guys should give it a go. =) [have a glimpse of what Cenfad looks like ;)]

I'm going back to my mum's house tomorrow. Feeling quite happy about that. Not to say anything, I mean, I like being with my dad, but somehow this house just doesn't feel like home anymore; like what it used to be many years before.

I just had the longest, most satisfying talk with Joanne over the phone. =) It's been a while since I've talked to someone other than Wazir for so long. I've missed Jo so much. And I'm going to see her on Thursday or Friday! Yay! I'm feeling quite optimistic about this week; tomorrow I'm going to see Yew Sun and Yen, Wednesday it's squash with Wazir again, and Thurs // Fri it's Joanne, and hopefully Shaza. =) I have too many people to catch up with.

I love you Wazir.

Thank you

21 August 2005 3:13 am 6 comments

I've been thinking. About my life; the things that have affected it, and the people. And I came up with a list; starting from the beginning.

Warning :: This could get a bit the emo. And long. ;)

Shen [and Jun and Ann] :: The first friend I remember having. Time has passed and I'm thankful that we're still in touch, and I really treasure the many memories I have with you. I remember it was you taught me how to ride a bike, along with Prashanth. We used to play together almost everyday, it was fun. Even though I was immensely spoiled as a kid, your family was always so gracious and nice to me and I loved going over to spend time with all of you. Time really flies.

Preeta :: I can't believe you're so big already, girl. You used to be so little and cute and now you're so tall and pretty and all. We used to play dolls together and everything.. Wow.

Mae :: The first proper friend I remember from my Cempakan days. My first ever best friend. We've had a lot of good times. I have to admit that many a time I did get jealous - you were the more pretty, more popular one, and while my family was falling apart, things seemed to be getting better for yours. But you never changed and you were always here for me and I'm grateful for that. And if you ever need anything, I'll always be here for you too.

Yen :: Gosh I have all sorts of weird memories of our times together. We had so many ups and downs as children. I remember I would get annoyed at you for complaining about your grades if you slipped up just a little, because in my eyes, you are extremely intelligent and I respect that. I really enjoyed all the sleepovers and the tuitions and the bus rides. We've done so many silly things and I'm so thankful that we're still close now. I hope that in the years to come, we'll still be friends. Sometimes I feel it slipping and it scares me but I guess that's normal. Love you.

Kavhn :: The closest friend I had in SMK Kepong. I was only there for 2 months, but you were so friendly and caring towards me. I was going through a really tough time then, and your concern lifted me up most days, although you may not know it. I wish you and your twin all the best in your futures.

Jolene :: Jolene; such a good listener. And so fun too. When I think of you I remember the fun bus rides, throwing lunches out the windows [=P]. But you were always there to listen and to give advice when I needed it. Thanks for all the heart-warming talks.

Feez, Wern, Trish :: Lol, I put you three together because everytime I think of one, I think of the other[s]. High school would not have been the same without you lot. Feez, the wild one. Whenever I'm with you I know it'll be fun. =) We've had plenty of fun and silly moments! Wern, always in-between. Always fair and not judgemental. Very techie, loves computers. Trish, the Mac crazy one, always up to date with the latest music, and always there to listen. Also very hardworking; don't be too tough on yourself girl. ;) Gosh I miss all of you. I'm sorry that I didn't try harder to keep in touch.

Praveen :: Praveen, the silly one. You never liked to show it [cheh, always cover cover ;)] but you are so sweet and thoughtful on the inside. You never failed to make me laugh with your sarcasm. Lol, suddenly I am reminded of the time you [I think it was you] and Sean were testing my memory by making me memorize all the weapons in some game [Counterstrike, I think?]. Lol. Really, you're a great friend. I miss you. =)

Shankari :: I know I'll have a fun time with you; whether it's a day out, or a bitching session, or a serious talk. I miss you! I like the way you can be so serious sometimes yet so crazy. =) Oh yea.. Always competitive, I remember that. ;)

Sun :: Haha. I don't know how I really got to know you. But I remember that you sat in front of me in class and would always turn around to bug me and to talk to me and Mrs Rama would scold you. Fun times those were. Studying at Mc Donalds and Starbucks; me freaking out over Geography and you over Math; tutoring each other.. Gosh. We've really come a long way and I'm glad that we still are close now. You are a very warm and generous person and you shouldn't let yourself get demotivated so easily. *hugs* Good luck in Manchester, do me proud. ;)

Hariz :: The first person I ever loved, and the first person to break my heart. But really, no hard feelings. I'm glad it all happened, actually, because it's made me a stronger person now; and we're still friends and that is a major accomplishment for me. =) I wish you all the best.

Kiat :: Kiat I miss you lah! Thanks so much for confiding in me and believing in me all this while. I remember when you used to call me almost every night when you were at NS, it was so funny listening to your stories and all. Hope to see you soon. =)

Chee Yoong, Audrey, Chia Ron, Gavin, Shazzy, Sue Anne, Hafiz, Yee Teng, Nizam, Jonathan [and the lot] :: I know that I'm not exceptionally close to any one of you, but those few months in my senior year at Cempaka, preparing for sports day.. We spent a lot of time together. It was really memorable, and if I could, I would gladly do it all over again. Thanks for the great times.

Ravin :: You've been a great friend all this while. Even though I may not have all the time in the world to meet up with you and stuff, I appreciate you calling whenever you're back in KL just to let me know. It's always nice to hear a familiar voice. You've always been there whenever I needed help, especially with my projects and all that.

Kah Ming :: *goes blank* Whatever happened to the promise that we would be best friends, after we broke up? Lol. Anyway. You've given me a lot of good times, and you were there for me a lot, especially in our senior year at high school. Thanks for helping me out all those times and just being you. I'm sorry for all the hardship I caused you at times, and all the stress. You're just a silly donk-ass. =) I should call you before you go off to UK too. Bleh. =P

Joanne :: The first friend I made in Cenfad. Joanne.. You are one of the nicest, sweetest, bravest, most honest and generous people I have ever known. I'm not stretching the truth, I mean it. I really respect you. You've always looked out for me and been there for me even though I always whine and whine. You really are so caring.. not just towards me, but towards everyone. Jo, thanks so much for being my big sis. I love you! ;)

Shaza :: One of the best bitch buddies ever! I miss you girl.. You made those few months in Cenfad so fun. I really was very sad when you left; I hardly even got to say goodbye properly. The bitching sessions were the best, and taking advantage of Chong Yong's niceness to skip his class and lepak at the canteen was always fun. You are always capable of making me smile. Darling you need to call me. Soon.

Stacy :: It's amazing, the first few friends I made in Cenfad are some of the greatest people I have ever known. Stacy.. Lol, I remember the first time I talked to you, I thought you were soo cocky. But it was only because you were from Korea and couldn't speak english too well, but I didn't know it. You've come a long way since then; I admit that you've had your moments and all but I really admire that you are so hardworking and talented. And also so cute. =)

Joe :: The big brother I always wished I had. When I first got to know you, you were soooo shy. When I talked to you, you would just stare back at me. But somehow, you began to open up to me and share your stories and problems with me -- thanks for putting your trust in me. I'm glad that now you are happy and that you got what you wanted.

Wazir :: Words just cannot describe all the things I want to say, but I'm sure you understand. You showed me what love really is about, and I love you more than anything.

Of course this list cannot cover simply everyone; there are so many people I omitted. Christopher, Deesha, Mai, Sarah, Shanker, Ian, Alvin, Marlyn, Sabrina [Feryx], Dharen, Farah, Sam, Wei Kit... Dammit, there are too many that I cannot list here. If you don't see your name[s] here, don't feel left out. I haven't forgotten, it's just that I cannot list each and every one of you. =) Of course there are those online friends too that I didn't mention -- Leo, Knoizki, Seng Yip, Sonia, and etc. =)

Finally

19 August 2005 3:42 pm 2 comments

I got around to thinking of some stuff I'd like ::

1. Lomo camera; the Supersampler
I still want one. =P

2. Lesportsac handbag
I've always wanted one, but I can't afford it. >.<

3. Keychains
Lots and lots of them. Metal ones though. Those who know me would know I'm a sucker for keyfobs.

4. Roxy handbags
They're just nice. Can't go wrong.

6. Anything personalized
I like things which have lots of sentimental value.

5. Nine West shoes // handbags
Mmmmm..

6. Tickets to see Stomp at Istana Budaya

Of course, I would like a new Nokia // Sony Ericsson mobile, but who am I kidding.

Yay now I can go shopping for myself.

[edit]
Here's one more thing I'd love to have ::


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
*sigh* Dream on, Bren. I can barely even drive properly.

Patience is a virtue

18 August 2005 6:52 pm 4 comments

*sits and waits and hopes at least one more dead pixel appears on laptop screen*

I'm at my dad's house now and there's something wrong with the connection of the wires from the electric gate to the DB board [See, I do learn from Choo's Building Science class!], so everytime we open the gates, the electricity trips.

Thank goodness laptops run on batteries as well. Wish I could say the same for modems and routers though.
I went to the Acer Service Centre in KLCC just now, but it was already closed. Anyway this dude over there informed me that the Acer policy is 7 dead pixels or more. I have 6 now -- another one just popped up this afternoon. Sheesh. I guess I'll call the service centre tomorrow and see if the guy will change it for me anyway. 6 pixels, 7; what's the difference? Bleah.

Wazir's mother will be in town starting tomorrow. I'm considering going to work at my dad's office for this one month. Easy way to earn extra dosh.

Played squash with Wazir this evening.. It was really nice. I hadn't played since last year; I've been so lazy lately. But yeah, we're thinking of making this a regular thing so it's going to be fun. =) Here's to me being more fit -- squash and gym. Haha, let's see how long I can keep this up.

My birthday is coming.. A little stumped at what to ask Wazir for. He's been asking.. Should I get this?
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

I've been thinking of buying this for a while, but I don't know if it's really worthwhile; as in, whether I'll really use it a lot. Help me out? What do you all think? I don't really know what else I want, though. Suggestions?

College is out

16 August 2005 5:25 pm 4 comments

Finished my final assignment for Choo's class and just handed it up an hour ago. I probably won't do too well and my A- will go down because I feel so lousy and am not motivated enough to do a better job. After all, the holidays were supposed to have started yesterday. Having extra assignments are the pits.

On a brighter [?] note, Cenfad has pulled out of the Sepuluh Interior Design competition this year. I thought it was because we were making slow progress and it pissed off the lecturer or something, but it's not that actually -- it's because the college didn't have enough funds to enter us. How dumb is that? But yeah. At least I have more time now. But to do what? =/

Yesterday I started gym! Tagged along to the gym with mum and signed up but I didn't do much since I'm still not feeling well and am coughing a lot. Saw Mr Lee [my math teacher at Cempaka] working out. I don't know if this is for me. But mum insists that I am sooo unfit and health is so important, yada yada yada.

I am so bored and sick. >.<

>.<

14 August 2005 9:23 pm 4 comments

I've got dead pixels on my laptop screen -- 4 white, and 1 black. It's annoying me. >.< Will take it to the Acer service centre this week, hopefully they can exchange it or something. It's been 3 months already though; anyone know their policies for dead pixels? I checked online and some sites said 4 or more, some said 8.

I'm sick.

13 August 2005 11:49 pm 0 comments

Yes. The haze got to me. Thank God it's clearing up now.

*sob sob*
*cough cough*
*sneeze sneeze*

I think I should get sleep. Have a great weekend guys.

We are spazzes.

12 August 2005 2:48 am 5 comments


[click for larger image]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Danial.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Wazir.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Joe.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Brenda.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Stacy.


I love you Wazir.

I know, I know.

12:55 am 0 comments

I know, I know. I haven't been blogging. But I've had such a busy week, it's crazy. It's the end of the semester. Tomorrow [Friday] is supposed to be the last day but I still have one final assignment due on Monday.

Today I had a test for Dickie's class and a mock interview for Shereen's. It was rather nerve-wrecking, preparing for the interview as Shereen got us all scared and all; she even made up an extra imaginary interviewer. =P She told us there'd be another lady, but it turned out to be her husband instead. Bah. But hey, I got a job on the spot and they're shipping me off to China to help their senior interior designer supervise! I think they were impressed with my educational background and I had all these certificates to back me up and stuff.

By the way, it's just mock, before any of you get excited or anything. Lol.

We went for steamboat after the interview as it was our last class with Shereen. Honestly, she's been a great lecturer, and I'll miss her a lot. I've never encountered a lecturer as open and friendly as she is, and I have a great deal of respect for her as well.

It was real funny though when I was going to run across the road after dinner and Joe grabbed my arm and wouldn't let me cross until the road was completely clear. Haha. Such a sweet big brother he is.

I don't know if what I'm saying is coming out all jumbled and messed up but I am so tired that I just want to lie down and do nothing for now. Night night people!


l-r : top; Shereen, Adib, Anthony, Joe, Tasha.
bottom; me, Wazir, Stacy, Sarah.

See the haze is so disgusting that my pictures are so unclear. Yucky. >.< Indonesia.


Haze, haze, go away
Come again another day

PC Fair

08 August 2005 2:06 am 0 comments

I'm so glad I went to the PC Fair today with Wazir. Yes, as expected, the crowd was insane but I already knew what I wanted to buy so it saved me a lot of time. Parking at the KL Convention Centre is rather expensive, though. Got another wireless router [I know, my other one is in the shop, so this is well, a spare? Heheh] for RM195 only! Wazir got his Samsung 80GB hard disk for RM200, and I got 4 colours for my printer at RM119. The cheapness. So now mum and I have gotten the wireless router up and running and that means lots and lots of downloading for me. =) In fact, I've finished downloading Season 1, 2, and 3 of Family Guy. I'm a nerd.

I love Stewie!

Blogathon 2005

07 August 2005 1:39 am 3 comments

You guys should check out Leo's blog and help him with his campaign for Unicef.

-----


I watched Ungu Violet, the new Indonesian film, with Wazir, Joe and Stacy today. The new GSC cinema at One Utama is seriously nice.. The lighting in the hallways and in the cinemas were rather impressive. I would've taken photos but it would've been too obvious. :/ The movie was quite good though, with an extremely deceiving ending though. Next movie to watch :: Gol and Gincu. Some of it was filmed at Cenfad so you guys should go see!

Wow. I've never really been bothered with the local [Malaysian] scene at all, until I started at Cenfad. It's all my malay classmates influence, plus Cenfad being a design school and everything. I've changed. I like my classmates at Cenfad a lot but at times I do feel like something's lacking. Even though we communicate quite well there is always a language barrier because most of them speak Malay generally whilst I speak English. I'm not saying that their English is bad [because it is good] or that I can't speak Malay [hey I can okay], but sometimes it's annoying when jokes are made and I just don't understand jackshit because of slangs and things like that. I need a bitching partner. Shaza! Get your ass out of Lim Kok Wing and back to Cenfad!! >.< I miss Joanne too. =(

Eh..

06 August 2005 1:13 am 2 comments

I got so many hits yesterday, which is rare, considering I hardly write anything interesting. Anyway. I've hit 10,000 hits now. =) [Well, that's according to my sitemeter.] If you check the NetstatBasic counter is says 12053 already.

...

05 August 2005 1:41 am 3 comments

I don't know what's gotten into me today, but I'm feeling so down. Perhaps it's the lack of sleep last night and the night before that's making me cranky and emotional.

Yesterday I went shopping with mum all afternoon and got to hang out with Wazir all night. What could be better, right? Whilst yesterday was fun, today was quite bland; Cenfad, Cenfad, Cenfad. Too many things to do; the semester is coming to an end and it's bloody taking a toll on me I think. I've never dealt well with stress. I remember my form 5 year in Cempaka.. Everytime there was a Physics exam the next day I'd stay up "studying" and crying over my Physics book until I gave up at about 2am. Right now I'm just down and even though I have work to do, I just can't bring myself to do it. I guess eventually everything will fall into place and I'll finish everything in time. It always is like that.

I just packed all my bags to go to dad's this weekend. Mum and Brynna are making a trip down to Singapore next weekend but I don't think I'll be able to go; I have this Sepuluh thing to work on. Too busy these few weeks of August.

Things to do [for now] ::
1. Essay writing for Sepuluh [Gile babi Alif bagi subject so hard this year! >.<]
2. Kiosk installation design for fucking Sepuluh
3. Dickie's report on vernacular architecture
4. Redesign 2nd layout to put into portfolio for Shereen's class
5. Design the aircon thingy for Choo's class

Okay, I think that's it. Actually I have a lot to say, and so many pictures that I should put up.. It's just that I can't get myself to do it. I guess I'm not so much in the blogging mood this week.

Tee hee

03 August 2005 1:00 am 0 comments

I just watched Stepmom for the 10++ time. Am I a geek or what?

Oh woe is me

02 August 2005 10:36 pm 2 comments

I took my wireless router to Low Yat today to get it checked. Turns out the antenna is broken and even though it's under warranty, they don't know if it can be fixed. Sent it back to the manufacturer though. >.< So I'm pretty much internet-less for now; unless I use the server. [Am bumming off someone else's network now. =P Oh, the benefits of living in a condominium.]

There's been a lack of pictures in my blog recently, so ::
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
My name card. Did it in class.


Off to watch Desperate Housewives.

I am moody and tired right now.

01 August 2005 10:24 pm 0 comments

Skipping class is becoming a bad habit. Today I skipped Dickie's because I hadn't finished Choo's work which was due. So I slaved away at my desk doing my work, and then when I needed to photostat my work to hand up, the office was closed so I couldn't photostat it. Blergh. So now it's due on Friday instead. Wasting time leh.

I really enjoyed my weekend. Genting was very fun, especially since we went in such a big group. Me & Wazir, Stacy & Joe, Sarah & Sashmar, Adib and Nazmi. Saved a lot of money on food by getting groceries and cooking a lot. For 8 people, we sure ate a lot. Had lots of fun going on stupid rides, having pillow fights, sitting out in the cold in the middle of the night just for fun.. Yeah. We definitely have to go on more trips together.

Ugh shit shit fuck fuck what is wrong with my wireless router??!!

Grrr.
Newer Posts Older Posts Home